Tradition of Excellence

A Tradition of Excellence


NCFL Finalists (64) 
Year Individual Place Event

1992  
 Seth Halvorson 1st Original Oratory
     Jay Sokolovsk 2nd Extemp Speaking
 Rob Sutherland 2nd Dramatic Interpretation
      Manda Wong 5th Extemp Speaking

1993 
    José Ferriera 1st Dramatic Interpretation
           Suzi Kim 3rd Original Oratory
     Andrea Singh 3rd Extemp Speaking

1994
Amy Felkner 1st Oral Interpretation
       Andrea Singh 1st Extemp Speaking
             Suzi Kim 2nd Original Oratory
 Julie Gustafson 4th Dramatic Interpretation
      José Ferriera 6th Dramatic Interpretation
     Allison Groves 6th Extemp Speaking

1995
    Brian Roberts 1st Original Oratory
     Missy Pregler 2nd Original Oratory
    Angela Zurick  5th Extemp Speaking

1996
  Robb Lindgren 1st Original Oratory

1997
 Chris Reiland 2nd Duo Interpretation
Charis Van Dusen  2nd Duo Interpretation
Anne Gerbensky  4th Original Oratory

1998
Kyle Davies 2nd Duo Interpretation
Charis Van Dusen 2nd Duo Interpretation

1999
Anna Marino  6th Extemp Speaking

2000
AJ Hilton 2nd Oral Interpretation
Ryan Lindberg 2nd Original Oratory

2001
Megan Bartle 1st Original Oratory
Emily Simones 4th Dramatic Interpretation

2002
Sarah Gauche 2rd Declamation
Alex Lichty 3rd Declamation
Kelsey Olson 2nd Extemp Speaking
Krystyn Spratt 2nd Dramatic Interpretation
Emily Simones 3rd Dramatic Interpretation

2003
Sarah Gauche 1st Original Oratory
E.B. DeBruin 6th Oral Interpretation

2004
Sarah Koch 1st Declamation
Sarah Gauche 4th Original Oratory

2005
Peter Simones 6th Original Oratory
Mercedes Jenkins 4th Original Oratory
Joe Polzin 4th Dramatic Interpretation

2006
Ben Thompson 4th Dramatic Interpretation
John Hofmeister 2nd Declamation

2007
Emily Tappainer 5th Oral Interpretation
Tim Greenfield 2nd Extemp Speaking
Olusheun Olupitan 2nd Original Oratory

2008
Ellen Roos 3rd Original Oratory

2009
John Hofmeister 1st Original Oratory
Tatiana Burton 3rd Original Oratory
Lindsay Swiggum 5th Original Oratory

2010
Matt Potter 6th Original Oratory

2013
Nader Helmy 1st Original Oratory

2014
Julie Manning 5th in Declamation

2015
Cassandra Edlund 1st Oral Interpretation
Keiaireyona Brown 2nd Original Oratory
 Tessa Dahlgren 5th Duo Interpretation
Trevor Taylor 5th Duo Interpretation
Arianna Rotty 5th Declamation
Jane Michaelson 6th Original Oratory

2016
Moti Begna 1st Duo Interpretation
Stephanie Kahle 1st in Duo Interpretation
Felipe Escudero 4th Dramatic Interpretation
 Malaina Carver 5th Oral Interpretation

2017
Zakkiyah Sanders 1st Duo Interpretation
Claire Doty 1st in Duo Interpretation
Jane Michaelson 1st Original Oratory
 

NSDA (Formerly NFL) Finalists (64)
Year Individual Place Event

1990
Scott Sutherlin 2nd Impromptu
Douglas Anderson 4th Foreign Extemp

1991
Mat Harrington 1st Expository

1992
Manda Wong 1st Foreign Extemp
Seth Halvorson 2nd Original Oratory
Jay Sokolovsky 3rd Lincoln-Douglas

1993
Liz Reilly 2nd Original Oratory
José Ferriera 3rd Prose Interp
Suzi Kim 6th Original Oratory

1994
Suzi Kim 2nd Original Oratory
Andrea Singh 2nd US Extemp

1995
Robb Lindgren 1st Prose Interp
Sally Koering 1st Original Oratory
Brian Roberts 2nd Original Oratory

1996
Robb Lindgren 2nd Original Oratory

1997
Jessica Bailey 1st Expository
Dan Kirkham 4th Prose Interp

1998
Jessica Bailey 2nd Lincoln-Douglas
Andy Poker 6th Lincoln-Douglas

1999
Jessica Bailey 1st Foreign Extemp
Erin Raab 5th Dramatic Interpretation
Christiaan Montgomery 6th Duo Interpretation
Kristine Reese 6th Duo Interpretation

2000
Aaron King 2nd Dramatic Interpretation
Ryan Lindberg 2nd Original Oratory

2001
Megan Bartle 2nd Dramatic Interpretation
Megan Bartle 2nd Original Oratory

2002
Krystyn Spratt 1st Dramatic Interpretation
Emily Simones 2nd Original Oratory
Emily Simones 4th Humorous Interpretation

2003
Sarah Gauche 3rd Original Oratory
Rachel Poker 4th Expository

2004
Sarah Gauche 5th Original Oratory

2005
Laura Roehl 1st Original Oratory
Joe Polzin 2nd Humorous Interpretation
Sarah Koch 4th Prose Interp

2006
Sarah Koch 1st Original Oratory
Veronica Toledo 2nd Expository

2007
Michelle Keohane 6th Lincoln-Douglas
Katie Anderson 6th Duo Interpretation
Jamaka Young 6th Duo Interpretation
Tim Greenfield 6th Foreign Extemp
Carrie Van Dusen 4th Original Oratory
Olusheun Olupitan 2nd Original Oratory
Eric Engstrom 2nd Prose Interp

2008
Jamaka Young 2nd Original Oratory
John Hofmeister 4th Dramatic Interp
Matt Porter 5th Dramatic Interp
Chevala Conner 3rd Prose Interp

2009
 John Hofmeister 1st Original Oratory
 Szuyin Leow 2nd Expository

2010
 Bryan Porter 4th Dramatic Interpretation

2011
 Nader Helmy 1st Original Oratory

2012
 Nader Helmy 1st Original Oratory
Patricia Reeves 3rd Original Oratory

2014
Moti Begna 5th Original Oratory

2015
Keiaireyona Brown 2nd Original Oratory

2016
Sarah Grambo 1st Informative Speaking
Cassandra Edlund 5th Duo Interpretation
Trevor Taylor 5th Duo Interpretation

2017
Zakkiyah Sanders 1st Duo Interpretation
Claire Doty 1st Duo Interpretation
Rickey Williams 2nd Original Oratory
Jane Michaelson 5th Original Oratory

Four-Time NFL National Qualifier
Year Individual

2007
 Tim Greenfield


State Speech Champions (89)
Year Individual Event


1979
Karen Schnickell  Extemp Reading

1980
         Felicia Jurgens   Creative Expression

1982
  Kathleen Connett    Storytelling

1983
      Brian Goranson   Prose

1984
              Nick Sadler   Creative Expression

1986
Kris Scibetta      Poetry

1987
Jenny Jegers    Drama

1988
Sue Gifford     Prose

1990
Gretchen Carlson    Prose
Sara Hermann    Storytelling
Matt Herzog    Discussion
Aimee Teslaw    Informative

1991
Gretchen Carlson   Poetry
Rebecca Hoffman     Informative
Tom Hoffman      Drama
Jenna RobisonExtemp      Reading

1992
J. Paul JarmenGreat      Speeches
Dave McGinnis     Creative Expression
Cate Munson     Informative
Jenna Robison     Prose
Jay Sokolovsky    Extemp Speaking

1993
Lance Fensterman    Creative Expression
Sally Koering    Dramatic Duo
Brian Roberts    Dramatic Duo

1994
Amy Felkner   Prose
Jose Ferreira    Humorous Interp
Brian Forrest     Creative Expression
Leah Halverson    Informative
Suzi Kim     Original Oratory
Maria Thayer     Drama

1995
Anna Chandonnet    Poetry
Drew Hammond    Creative Expression
Marshall Lickty     Dramatic Duo
Dan Reiland     Dramatic Duo
Brian Roberts    Original Oratory
Angela Zurick     Extemp Speaking

1996
Dan Kirkham    Creative Expression
David Singh    Extemp Speaking

1997
Leah Halverson   Original Oratory

1998
Christine Anderson   Poetry
Kyle Davies   Original Oratory
John Halbach    Drama

1999
Jaclyn Fjestad     Humorous Interp
Beena Koshy    Informative
Ryan Lindberg    Original Oratory

2000
A.J. Hilton    Prose
Aaron King   Drama
Chris Lecher   Poetry
Ryan Lindberg   Original Oratory
Stephanie Saji     Informative

2001
Megan Bartle    Drama
Alisa Huttes    Poetry
Holly Overgaard      Extemp Reading

2002
Megan Reikowski    Discussion
Emily Simones      Humerous Interp
Krystyn Spratt       Drama

2003
Sarah Bane      Storytelling
Gena Haugen      Extemp Reading
Tim Hogan       Extemp Speaking

2004
Whitney Bartle     Informative
Gena Haugen      Extemp Reading
Kim Osterberg     Great Speeches
Colin Smith     Discussion

2005
Gena Haugen     Extemp Reading
Joe Polzin      Humorous Interp
Mercedes Jenkins      Great Speeches

2006
Caitlin Reikowski     Informative

2007
Carrie Van Dusen    Original Oratory
Eric Engstrom       Prose

2008
John Hofmeister      Drama
Matt Porter     Prose

2009
 Sarah Brickner     Great Speeches
 Kate Brown    Extemp Reading
Tatiana Burton   Poetry
 John Hofmeister    Drama
Lindsay Swiggum     Original Oratory

2011 
Sophia Anger    Extemp Reading
 Michaela Brause     Great Speeches

2012
Szumei Leow     Great Speeches
Patricia Reeves      Poetry
Rachel Robinson     Informative

2013
Stephanie Lenertz     Great Speeches
Georgia Schmitt     Informative

2014
 Rebecca Crepeau    Extemp Reading

2015
Keiaireyona Brown         Original Oratory
           Trevor Taylor         Dramatic Duo
            Tessa Dahlgren       Dramatic Duo     

2016
 Sarah Grambo    Informative

2017
 Jane Michaelson      Original Oratory


Debate

In addition to the NFL finalists listed above…
Debate Finalists 
Year Individual(s) Place Tournament


1987
Craig Trapanier & Jon Powers
2nd
State Debate Tournament

1991
Seth Halvorson
1st
State Debate Tournament

1992
Seth Halvorson
2nd
State Debate Tournament

1993
Andrea Singh
2nd
State Debate Tournament

1996
Mike Mettler & Tony Hoang
2nd
State Debate Tournament
David Singh
2nd
Tournament of Champions

1997
Cherian Koshy
1st
State Debate Tournament

1999
Joe Sexton & Erin Kaufenberg
1st
State Debate Tournament

2000
Kelsey Olson
2nd
State Debate Tournament

2002
Kelsey Olson
2nd
Tournament of Champions

2003
Tim Hogan
2nd
State Debate Tournament

2004
Tim Hogan
1st
State Debate Tournament
Tim Hogan
2nd
Tournament of Champions
Chris Bentley
2nd
State Debate Tournament

2008
Chris Theis
1st
Tournament of Champions

2009 
Michelle Keohane
 1st
 State Debate Tournament
Chris Theis
 1st
 Tournament of Champions


2016
Kenan Anderson
 1st
 State Debate Tournament



Montgomery Bell Academy Round Robin Participants
Year Individual Place

1992
Seth Halvorson 3rd

1993
Allison Groves 3rd

1994
Allison Groves 1st

1995
Allison Groves 2nd

1996
David Singh Participant

1997
Leah Halvorson Participant

1998
Andy Poker 4th

1999
Jessica Bailey 1st

2000
Anna Marino 4th

2001
Kelsey Olson Participant

2002
Kelsey Olson 1st

2003
Tim Hogan 3rd

2004
Tim Hogan 1st

2005
Veronica Toledo Participant

2006
Veronica Toledo 5th

2007 
Tim Greenfield 4th

2008
 Chris Theis 2nd

2009 
Chris Theis 2nd
NFL
All-Americans (9)
Top 25 Speakers & Debaters out of 85,000 in the Nation
Year Individual Place


1990
Scott Sutherlin

1992
Jay Sokolovsky 3rd

1994
Andrea Singh 10th

1999
Jessica Bailey 2nd

2000
Anna Marino

2002
Kelsey Olson 2nd

2004
Tim Hogan

2007
Tim Greenfield 4th

2007
Devin Evers

NFL Academic All-Americans (54)
NFL Superior Distinction members with a 3.7 GPA, 1400 on the SAT, & 27 on the ACT (award originated in 2000)
Year Individual

2000
Anna Marino

2002
Kelsey Olson
Megan Reikowski
Adrine Chung

2003
Rachel Poker

2004
Alex Lichty
Sarah Gauche
Erik Splett
Katie Whillock
Jennie Keohane
Andrea Keohane
David Brown

2005
Gena Haugen
Peter Simones

2006
Alex Graves
Emily Hoffman
Ben Thompson
Veronica Toledo

2007
Katie Anderson
Ben Cohen
Eric Engstrom
Susan Gerbensky
Xiao Xiao Lou

2009 
Michelle Keohane
Rachel Gulden
 Szuyin Leow
Alex Ryan
Abby Schoenbeck
Julia Tindell

2010 
Abbie Gotter

2011 
Kirby Hermansen
Jon Slater

2012
 Whitney Bellant
David Quinn
Luke Stuttgen
2013
 Nitya Chandiramani
Kelly Fix
Nader Helmy
Kezia Jenkins
Miriam Kelberg
Georgia Schmitt

2014
 Andrea Aguilar
Rebecca Crepeau
Charles Elliott
Maddy Ober

2015
 Tessa Dahlgren

2016
 Moti Begna
Claire Hoffa
Frank Kelly
Rachel Krall
Julie Manning

2017
 Claire Doty
Sarah Grambo
Jane Michaelson

Senior Speaker / Debater Achievement Awards
Year Individual

1982
Patrick Kreitlow

1983
Rebecca Lopez

1985
Joseph Schmitt

1986
Sonja Nelson

1987
Craig Trepanier

1988
Steven Ebel

1989
Jeffrey Smith

1990
Shannon Brinton

1991
David Peterson

1992
Jay Sokolovsky

1994
Andrea Singh

1995
Allison Groves

1996
David Singh

1997
Andrianna Kastanek

1998
Melanie LaComb

1999
Jessica Bailey

2000
Anna Marino

2001
Megan Bartle

2002
Kelsey Olson

2003
Rachel Poker

2004
Sarah Gauche
Tim Hogan

2005
Gena Haugen
Laura Roehl

2006
Veronica Toledo
Sarah Koch

2007 
Tim Greenfield

2008
 Jamaka Young

2009
 John Hofmeister

2010
 Ashley Tanberg

2011
 Bryan Porter

2012
 Luke Stuttgen
Wycoff Speech Star Award
(Started in 1996)
Year Individual

1996
Robb Lindgren

1997
Leah Halvorson

1998
Matthew Kaler
Charis VanDusen

1999
Beena Koshy

2000
Dan Serafin

2001
Tony Garcia

2002
Emily Simones

2003
Elizabeth DeBruin

2004
Kimberly Osterberg

2005
Mercedes Jenkins

2006
Caitlin Reikowski

2007
 Eric Engstrom

2008 
Ellen Roos

2009 
Szuyin Leow

2010
Taylor Anne Barriuso

2011 
Kirby Hermansen

2012 
Rachel Robinson

2013
Miriam Kelberg

2014
Caroline Berg

2015
Tessa Dalgren

2016
Cassandra Edlund

2017
Claire Doty


Chris Reiland Memorial 
Award Year Individual

2002
Krystyn Spratt

2003
Mike Sawers

2004
Alex Lichty

2005
Peter Simones

2006
Ben Thompson

2007 
Katie Anderson

2008 
Chevala Conner

2009 
Lindsay Swiggum

2010 
Matt Potter

2011 
Erin Shaw

2012 
Szumei Leow

2013
Georgia Schmitt

2014
Jordan Larson

2015
Keiaireyona Brown


2016
Moti Begna

2017
Jane Michaelson

Wayne Brinton Spirit Award
(Started in 2010)
Year Individual

2010 
Kirby Hermansen

2011 
David Roland

2012
Frankie Szeto

2013


2014
Caylin Stately

2015
Neelam Chandiramani

2016
Trevor Taylor

2017
Zakkiyah Sanders